California Resident Privacy Notice.

This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy . It applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA.

Personal Information Collection, Disclosure and Sale

For the purposes of this notice, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”).

Personal Information does not include information that is:

  • Lawfully made available from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated.
  • Otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.
  • The chart below provides the categories of Personal Information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, sold, or used for business or commercial purposes in the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, as well as the categories of third parties with whom we shared Personal Information. We disclose for a business purpose the information we collect, for instance to our service providers. The examples of Personal Information provided for each category reflect each category’s statutory definition and may not reflect all of the specific types of Personal Information associated with each category.

    Category

    We Collect

    Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information

    A. Identifiers

    Examples:

    Name, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

    Yes

    All

    B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code Section 1798.80(e)

    Examples:

    Name, telephone number, education, employment, and employment history.

    Yes

    II,III, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X

    C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law

    Examples:

    Race or color, ancestry or national origin,, sex (including gender and), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, military and veteran status.

    Yes

    VII, IX, X

    D. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

    Examples:

    Browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement.

    Yes

    I, II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, X

    E. Professional or employment-related information

    Examples:

    Job application or resume information, and past and current job history.

    Yes

    VI, VIII, IX, X

    F. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

    Examples:

    Consumer profiles reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    Yes

    I, III, V, VII, VIII, IX, X

    Use of Personal Information

    We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below:

  • Providing Services: Providing our services.
  • Communicating: Communicating with you, providing you with updates and other information relating to our services, providing information that you request, responding to comments and questions, and otherwise providing customer support.
  • Connecting Third Party Services: Facilitating the connection of third-party services or applications, such as social networks.
  • Marketing: Marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.
  • Personalization: Personalizing your experience on our services such as presenting tailored content.
  • Deidentification and Aggregation: De-identifying and aggregating information collected through our services and using it for any lawful purpose.
  • Job Applications: Processing your job application.
  • Safety Issues: Responding to trust and safety issues that may arise.
  • Compliance: For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.
  • Auditing Interactions: Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  • Fraud and Incident Prevention: Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging: Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Transient Use: Short-term, transient use.
  • Contracting Vendors: Contracting with service providers to perform services on our behalf or on their behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, verifying customer information, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  • Research: Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
  • Improving Our Services: Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services.
  • Notified Purpose: For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.
  • Collection of Personal Information

    In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • You/Your Devices: You or your devices directly
  • Advertising Networks.
  • Analytics Providers.
  • Government: Government entities.
  • OS/Platform Provider: Operating systems and platforms.
  • Social Networks.
  • Partners Business partners.
  • Public Publicly accessible sources.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information

    Pursuant to our Privacy Policy, we share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

    1. Advertising Providers: Advertising technology companies, such as advertising networks.
    2. ISPs: Internet service providers.
    3. IAnalytics Providers.
    4. Government: Government entities.
    5. Social Networks.
    6. Vendors: Vendors and service providers.
    7. Integrated Third Parties: Third parties integrated into our services.
    8. Third Parties as Legally Required: Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures.
    9. Third Parties in Merger/Acquisition: Third parties in connection with a emrger, sale, or asset transfer.
    10. Third Parties with Consent: Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclosure your Personal Information.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.

    Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (4) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.

    Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

    Verification. Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion request, please authenticate your account by logging into your account.

    Right to Opt Out. In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information.

    Right to Equal Service and Price. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

    Submit Requests. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please visit send an email via our Contact Information section, or write to us at or write to us at Ground Floor, Clerks Court, 18-20 Farringdon Lane, London, United Kingdom, EC1R 3AU.

    Authorizing an Agent. If you are acting as an authorized agent to make a request to know, delete, or opt out on behalf of a California resident, please send an email via our Contact Information section and attach a written authorization signed by the resident.

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this notice or our processing activities, or you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us at notifications@otta.com or write to us at Ground Floor, Clerks Court, 18-20 Farringdon Lane, London, United Kingdom, EC1R 3AU

    Last Reviewed and Updated: 3rd August 2021